Tumor targeting technology based on the interfacial water between polymer and plasma membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishida Kei  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (30895272)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞膜 / 水和 / 糖鎖 / 癌細胞標的化 / 細胞標的化 / 非特異的相互作用 / 非水溶性高分子 / コアセルベート / 液-液相分離 / 細胞材料間相互作用 / 水素結合 / コアセルベート液滴 / 細胞-材料間相互作用 / ターゲティング
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤送達の研究領域では、新たな細胞標的化技術の開発が求められている。生体内で生じている主な相互作用であるタンパク質間の相互作用は、タンパク質表面に水和している運動性の低下した水分子が重要であることが知られている。そこで本研究では、高分子材料および細胞膜間の運動性が低下した水和水量を指標とした細胞標的化技術を提案する。細胞膜の構成成分は細胞種によって異なることから細胞膜表面上の水和水もまた異なると予想し、高分子材料側の運動性が低下した水和水量を適切に調整することで特定の細胞に対して高い相互作用力が誘起されると期待した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surfaces of proteins, where protein-protein interactions can occur, are hydrated with large amounts of water molecules with reduced mobility. In this study, we aimed to establish a cell targeting technique using the amount of hydration water between polymeric materials and cell membranes as an indicator: 1. evaluation of hydration water in polymeric materials and cell membranes, and 2. evaluation of interaction force between cancer cells and polymeric materials focusing on water molecules. Coacervate microparticles composed of polymers with different amounts of hydration water were prepared and added to multiple cell types, and it was found that the coacervate droplets varied in their accumulation to cells depending on the amount of hydration water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題では、細胞の標的化を実現する新たなアプローチを確立することを目的とし、合成高分子ならびに細胞膜上の運動性が低下した水和水量に着目した研究を推進した。従来、細胞レベルでは標的とする細胞群に高発現が認められる抗原に対するリガンドの使用、組織レベルでは癌組織間隙の拡張に伴う透過性の向上を利用した方法が広く研究されている。本研究では、細胞膜上に発現する特定の抗原ではなく、細胞膜を構成する分子組成に起因した水和水の差を指標として細胞選択性を実現した。癌治療に対する材料設計において、細胞標的化を達成するための新規パラメータとして貢献するものと期待される。