Development of RNA replicon-loaded micelles for in situ preparation of iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Takuya  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 「貼るだけ人工膵臓」プロジェクト (松元P), 非常勤研究員 (80844779)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / 高分子ミセル / RNAレプリコン / 遺伝子治療 / 山中因子 / iPS細胞 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 核酸医薬 / ポリエーテル / アミノ酸
Outline of Research at the Start
山中因子の導入により患者由来細胞を人工多能性幹(iPS)細胞へex vivo改変し、それを移植することで難治性疾患を治療する再生医療は、臨床試験でも優れた効果が得られ、有望な治療戦略として注目されている。一方、この戦略では、経済的コストや煩雑なiPS細胞調製 工程が大きな課題となっている。その克服に向けて、in vivo山中因子導入によるiPS細胞のin situ作製は魅力的な戦略であるが、安全かつ効率的な遺伝子導入方法がまだない。本研究では、ゲノム挿入の危険がなく安全かつ効率的にiPS細胞を誘導できるシステムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In situ preparation of iPS cells is attractive approach while its in vivo applications have been hampered by low safety and efficacy. Thus, we have developed replicon-loaded polymeric micelles by engineering polycation to protect RNA payload and RNA to avoid genome insertion. Moreover, we have introduced functional amino acids as pendants in the polymers to promote accumulation in cytosol and to accelerate production of Yamanaka factors. In this study, we have developed polymeric micelles translating Yamanaka factors in vivo with high safety and efficacy aimed to in situ production of iPS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iPS細胞を用いた細胞治療は難治性疾患の新規治療法として注目されているが、患者由来細胞の摘出や山中因子の導入、iPS細胞の単離といった煩雑な工程が患者様ごとに必要となる。そこで、本研究では、1本の注射剤で安全かつ効率的にiPS細胞を産出する方法を確立した。本研究で得られた成果を特定の疾患に応用することで、臨床応用に向けた開発を進めることができると考えられる。