Aging prediction using deep generative models toward the development of preventive medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibata Hisaichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (10780067)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords老化予測 / 人体デジタルツイン / 機械学習 / 深層生成モデル / 確率的デノイジング拡散モデル / 不確実性評価 / 頭部MRI / 全脳容積評価 / 拡散モデル / 全脳容積 / ニューラルネットワーク / 成人人体 / サンプリング / プログレッシブ学習 / 体積画像 / 頭部CT / デジタルツイン / 人体 / 医用画像 / フローベース深層生成モデル / カリキュラム学習 / 経年変化予測 / 深層ニューラルネットワーク / 経年変化
Outline of Research at the Start
我々にとって最も身近な自然現象である人体の経年変化を予測できるモデルの構築は、人間の手には極めて困難であると考えられてきたが、根拠に基づく予防医学のさらなる発展のためには不可欠な要素である。近年、人工知能の一種である、深層生成モデルが注目を浴びている。深層生成モデルにおいてはコンピュータが医用画像などから規則性を見つけ出すので、人体の経年変化もモデル化できると考えられる。これらを受けて本研究の目的は、深層生成モデルを採用することで人体の経年変化を予測できるモデルを構築すること及び、人体を写した医用画像に対して構築したモデルを適用し、例えば数年先の人体の経年変化を予測することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed a novel deep generative model that can generate images conditioned on multiple past three-dimensional images. The novelty (outcomes) of this research includes: (1) the ability to predict future MRI images representing the human head from a multitude of MRI scans over the past seven years (multi-point prediction), and (2) unlike previous studies which are mostly limited to comparisons at nearly a single future point, we evaluated the model's prediction accuracy by comparing quantities obtained from the predicted images, such as total brain volume, with those defined over multiple points up to approximately seven years into the future (multi-point accuracy validation). Additionally, I have developed a framework capable of predicting numerous possible but different future human bodies (uncertainty evaluation).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果を応用することで、例えば(i)予測結果を受診者に提示することで、受診者の健康への意識を高められ、予後の向上に貢献できる可能性、(ii)医師の目ではわからないほど早期から疾患を診断できるコンピュータ支援診断ソフトウェアの開発へ繋がる可能性、(iii)加齢に伴う疾患の発生部位や発生時期の予測による予防的治療が実現できる可能性、(iv)既に病気に罹患している者を撮像した医用画像からその過去を予測し、医者が見落としやすい病変群を明らかにできる可能性などを持ち、広く社会へインパクトを与えられると考えられる。