Development of radiation treatment planning support system based on deep learning using PET/CT images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MITSUMOTO TAKUYA  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (90593038)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPET / CNN / PET/CT / メチオニン / 深層学習 / GTV / Deep Learning / DCNN / brain
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線治療計画にPET検査から得られた機能画像を利用する試みがされている。治療体積は、治療計画CT上で放射線治療専門医による手動で描出した肉眼的腫瘍体積 (GTV)をベースに計画されるが、GTVの描出は複雑な部位で時間を要し、かつ主観的手法であるため経験年数によって描出精度が異なる。
本研究では、放射線治療計画を支援するためPET/CT検査における2つのモダリティ画像を用いた深層学習によりGTVを自動描出するソフトウェアを開発する。放射線治療専門医の描出したGTVを教師データとして登録しソフトウェアを構築し、放射線治療計画における支援システムとして有効であるか評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop software that automatically contouring highly accurate GTV to support radiation treatment planning. To build the software, the software learned the correct GTV based on the GTV comprehensively determined by a radiation oncologist using CT and PET images. Compared with other related studies of tumor segmentation using functional and morphological images, our software model obtained in this study could achieve highly reproducible automatic contouring performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療計画における治療体積はGTVをベースに計画されており放射線治療医が手動で描出することが一般的である。しかし複雑な部位ではGTV描出は時間を要し、経験年数によって描出精度が変動するため、簡便かつ客観的にGTVを測定および描出できる方法が必要とされている。本研究では、精度の高いGTVを放射線治療医に提供するため深層学習を用いることでGTVを自動描出するソフトウェアを開発した。より多くの学習データ、最適な学習方法およびネットワーク構造によってソフトウェアの精度をさらに向上することが期待でき放射線治療計画の効率化に繋がる可能性が示唆された。