Construction of a foundation for a biomarker detection system using metal-organic frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
GESSEI Tomoko  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 研究開発本部機能化学材料技術部バイオ技術グループ, 主任研究員 (80520220)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属有機構造体 / バイオセンサ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の超高齢化社会に加えて、新型コロナウィルス感染症の流行による新しい生活様式に対応するため、センサ技術を用いた健康管理による疾患予防や病態予測の実現が求められている。本研究では、生体内代謝において重要なバイオマーカーである尿酸をターゲットとし、尿酸値を簡便に計測する小型なセンサを開発する。特に、高い吸着性能と分子ふるい特性を有する金属有機構造体(MOF)を酵素担持材料に利用することで、汗や涙といった微量な検体、トイレなどのフロー環境下に適したバイオセンサを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to coped with the recent super-aging society and new lifestyles due to the epidemic of novel coronavirus infection, we are required to realize disease prevention and disease condition prediction through health management using sensor technology. In this study, we focused on metal-organic frameworks with high adsorption performance and molecular sieving properties to develop a biosensor with high selectivity. The developed biosensor can be applied to various biomarkers by changing the target substance, which will lead to the realization of a healthy and long-lived society using medical big data and AI/IoT technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、金属有機構造体の吸着性能や分子ふるい特性に着目し、バイオセンサにおける金属有機構造体の新しい用途開拓に繋げた点である。本研究で得られた成果は、センサを用いた疾患予防や病態予測への活用が期待でき、社会的意義を有する。