| Project/Area Number |
21K18186
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西藤 岳彦 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 部長 (00263393)
内田 裕子 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, グループ長 (80442797)
佐久間 咲希 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 研究員 (00849747)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ニワトリ / インフルエンザ / ゲノム編集 / 感染性 / ゲノム / トリインフルエンザ / 抵抗性 / 耐病性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
鳥インフルエンザは世界中に蔓延している。特に、高病原性鳥インフルエンザは高い致死性と強い伝播性から、発生農場の全家禽の殺処分等の防疫措置をとる必要がある。本研究では、鶏が本来持つインフルエンザ耐性遺伝子を新規に同定することを目指す。最終的に、現在の商用鶏の高病原性トリインフルエンザに対する高い感受性を改善した新たな鶏系統を作出することを目指す。発見したインフルエンザ耐性遺伝子をコマーシャル系統に導入することができれば、鳥インフルエンザ蔓延防止と食糧の安定供給に大きく貢献できる。また、鳥インフルエンザは変異ウイルスがヒトのパンデミックを起こしてきた歴史があり、公衆防疫上も波及効果は絶大である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to pick up the naturally occurred gene that confer resistance to avian influenza. Linkage analysis enabled us to estimate the genomic region correlating with influenza resistance. To prove the causative gene by the knockout of the resistance candidate gene, it is necessary to increase the analytical efficiency significantly. For this purpose, we created Cas9-expressing transgenic chickens, which enable genome editing by introducing a small vector to express guide RNAs. We confirmed that a model gene can be knocked-out in vivo by the injection of a virus vector.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
作製したCrispr/Cas9発現トランスジェニックニワトリを用いて多くの遺伝子の役割を個体レベルで調べることが可能となった。インフルエンザ耐性の遺伝子候補を確認する上で有効であると考えられた。また、今後例えば肉付きの良さや飼育時のおとなしさなど家禽として望ましい形質を持たせるために遺伝子ノックアウトによる育種法が開発されていく際に、発生に悪影響があるかどうかを迅速に調べることができる。様々な遺伝形質をデザインしてニワトリを改変する育種法への展開が期待される。