Ribosomal synthesis of peptidomimetics bearing non-amide backbones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Katoh Takayuki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90567760)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペプチド医薬 / ヒドラジノ酸 / アミノキシ酸 / ペプチドミメティック / 翻訳合成 / リボソーム / tRNA / 翻訳 / ペプチド創薬
Outline of Research at the Start
リボソームはアミノ酸をアミド結合で連結することでペプチド鎖を伸長する。天然では20種類のL-α-アミノ酸のみが基質となるが、人工的にそれ以外の非天然アミノ酸を用いることもでき、これまでに様々なアミノ酸の側鎖の誘導体が利用されている。一方、主鎖骨格の誘導体を導入した例は非常に少ない。そこで、本研究ではリボソームの触媒能力を拡張して様々な非アミド結合性主鎖骨格の導入を実現することを目指す。そのためには、A)非天然アミノアシルtRNAの合成、B) 非天然アミノアシルtRNAのリボソームへの導入、C)リボソーム上での結合形成、の3点を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel methodology that enables ribosomal synthesis of peptidomimetics bearing non-amide backbones. We succeeded in introducing hydrazinoamide bond and oxyamide bond using α-hydrazino acid and α-aminooxy acid, respectively. Using this method, random peptide libraries containing multiple α-hydrazino acids or α-aminooxy acids have been constructed and applied to screening of peptides that bind to target proteins. The binding affinity, inhibitory activity, serum stability, and membrane permeability of the resulting peptides have also been evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペプチド医薬は、従来の有機小分子医薬並みの低い分子量と抗体医薬に匹敵する高い特異性を併せ持ち、新しい医薬品リード化合物として近年注目を集めている。一方で、天然型L-α-アミノ酸のみからなるペプチドにはペプチダーゼ耐性の低さや膜透過性の低さといった課題がある。本研究で確立した非アミド結合性ペプチドミメティック主鎖骨格翻訳合成技術により構築したライブラリを用いてmRNAディスプレイによるスクリーニングを行えば、ペプチダーゼ耐性や膜透過性の向上のみならず、標的タンパク質への結合力の向上も期待され、新規ペプチド医薬開発の有力なプラットフォームとなる。