Molecular basis for cannibalism behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
CHIHARA Takahiro  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (00431891)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共食い / 感覚 / ショウジョウバエ / 嗅覚 / 味覚
Outline of Research at the Start
共食いは無脊椎動物から脊椎動物まで様々な生物で観察され、進化の観点から理に適った行動と考えられています。多くの場合、種の繁栄に有利に働くとされており、共食いは生物がもつ生得的行動と捉えられています。しかし、共食いに関する研究の殆どは現象の観察・記載に留まっており、その分子機構については殆ど分かっていません。研究代表者はショウジョウバエを用いた神経遺伝学的研究を行う過程で、偶然にも、特定の化学受容変異体の幼虫が“共食い行動”を示すことを見出しました。本研究では、この“共食い変異体”を切り口に、共食い行動の分子基盤、特に化学受容による共食い行動制御の分子機構を解明します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I examined the developmental process of the ‘cannibalism mutant’ and found that the development of the cannibalism mutant was significantly delayed in the larval stage compared to the wild type. Interestingly, when the wild type and the cannibalism mutant were reared together under the same conditions, the developmental rate of the wild type was significantly delayed. The cannibalism mutants used in this study are ‘mutants with abnormal chemosensory reception’. Therefore, it is considered that cannibalistic behavior is suppressed by some kind of chemoreception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共食いは多くの生物で観察される行動であることが知られているが、共食いを対象とした研究の歴史は浅い。共食いに関する研究のほとんどが博物学的な記載に留まり、分子生物学的・遺伝学的研究は皆無に近い。今回、ショウジョウバエを用いた共食い行動解析は、同種間の捕食行動である共食い行動の理解に留まらず、異種間での捕食行動を理解するきっかけにもなる。また、今回の共食い変異体は、化学感覚(嗅覚と味覚の双方)の変異体であることから、共食い行動が複数感覚の統合によって厳密に制御されていることを分子レベルで示す初めての研究となる。