Identification of novel macrophage subtypes in the liver and comprehensive understanding of their function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
satoh takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60619716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國吉 佳奈子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, プロジェクト助教 (70747881)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝臓がん / マクロファージサブタイプ / 疾患特異的マクロファージ / クッパ―細胞 / 自然免疫 / 肝臓
Outline of Research at the Start
臓器の中でも肝臓は栄養の貯蔵、有害物質の解毒・分解、消化に必要な胆汁の分泌を担う非常に重要な器官であるが、他の臓器で起きた癌が転移する転移性肝がんや慢性ウイルス性肝炎により発生する原発性肝がん等が起こる臓器でもある。この肝臓のマクロファージはこれまでクッパー細胞が主に研究されてきた。しかしマクロファージサブタイプという観点から、この臓器にも複数種の細胞が存在していることが推測される。そこで本研究計画では対象疾患を肝臓に定め、肝臓で起きるがんの進行に影響を及ぼす新規マクロファージサブタイプの探索と同定及びその機能解明を行うことにより、肝臓がんの発症メカニズムをマクロファージの観点から紐解く
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages have been considered to exist as a single type for long tine. but various recent studies and the research revealed that macrophages exhibit multiple subtypes. In this research, we focused on liver and liver cancer as the targets.
The objective is to comprehensively understand the mechanisms of liver cancer development and progression by exploring and functionally analyzing macrophage subtypes other than the Kupffer cells, which have been mainly studied and analyzed so far, that influence the onset and progression of liver cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで1種類しかないと考えられてきたマクロファージであるが、最近の研究や研究担当者の研究からマクロファージには複数のサブタイプがあることがわかってきている。肝臓のマクロファージ研究はこれまでクッパ―細胞が主に研究・解析されており、それ以外のサブタイプの探索や研究はこれまで報告されていなかった。本研究によって肝臓がんの病態進行に関与する新しいマクロファージサブタイプの同定と機能解析によって、またそれらの各細胞に影響を及ぼす非免疫系とのクロストークの網羅的解析によって、マクロファージを1つの指標として包括的に肝臓がんを理解することができた点で意義があったといえる。