Mechanism of Cardiac Regeneration and Developmental Heterochrony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kimura Wataru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60452182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清成 寛  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40721048)
魚崎 英毅  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90740803)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / 心筋再生 / 心筋細胞 / AMPK / オポッサム / 心臓再生 / 細胞周期 / AMPKシグナル / ミトコンドリア / 非モデル生物 / RNA sequencing
Outline of Research at the Start
心疾患は現代において最も重大な疾患の一つであり,新たな心筋再生法の開発は喫緊の課題である.ほとんどの哺乳類では,出生によって新生仔が子宮外環境に置かれることにより,心筋は器官形成期から成熟期へ切り替わり,心筋細胞が細胞周期を停止し心筋再生能が失われる.いっぽう同じ哺乳類でも有袋類は超未熟仔の状態で誕生し,器官形成の大部分を子宮外環境で行うため,出生のタイミングが器官形成から成熟への切り替わりと同調しない.本研究では,オポッサムとマウスの出生後の心筋発生・成熟,心筋再生能について比較する.それによりオポッサムに固有の心筋増殖能維持機構を同定し,新たな心筋再生誘導法確立の基盤を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early neonatal mammals can regenerate the myocardium through the proliferation of cardiomyocytes for only a short period of time after birth. We have shown that neonatal opossum continues cardiomyocyte proliferation for at least 2 weeks after birth. In addition, the opossum heart exhibited regenerative capacity in this period. We performed RNA sequencing and subsequent immunohistochemical, pharmacological and genetic analyses and demonstrated that the AMPK signaling is an evolutionary conserved signaling pathway that regulates cardiomyocyte cell cycle arrest in the postnatal mammalian heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
われわれは出生後に心筋を再生する能力が失われる時期が異なる2種類の哺乳類動物,すなわちマウスとオポッサムとを比較することにより,これまでに明らかにされることがなかった進化的に保存されたシグナル伝達経路が心筋を再生する能力を制御していることを明らかにした.このシグナル伝達経路は新たな心疾患治療法のための標的になりうると考えられる.