Diabetic Foot Ulcer Healing Enhancement Device via a Novel Glucose Metabolism Promoting Mechanism: A New Horizon of Wound Care Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakagami Gojiro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (70547827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関野 正樹  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20401036)
山内 敏正  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40372370)
栗田 昌和  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20424111)
南 豪  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70731834)
麦田 裕子  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (00804874)
峰松 健夫  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00398752)
真田 弘美  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50143920)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドレッシング材 / 局所低周波振動 / 糖尿病足潰瘍 / 難治性潰瘍 / 看護理工学 / スマートドレッシング / 低周波振動 / 人工知能 / 振動 / 糖代謝 / 糖取り込み / ドレッシング / デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病足潰瘍を有する患者では血糖コントロールの困難さにより創傷治癒が著しく阻害されている。本研究では、創部局所のインスリン抵抗性改善を促すことにより、高血糖状態に起因する創傷治癒遅延を是正できると考え、創部への振動刺激によって局所インスリン抵抗性を改善させ創傷治癒を促進させるという方法を着想した。本研究では、振動によって糖取り込みによる局所インスリン抵抗性を改善させアルギニン産生を促し、さらに血管拡張により血流を促進させることで治癒を促進させる新規デバイスを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a model case of reverse translational research by bioengineering nursing research framework for the development and dissemination of non-invasive, non-constraint, real-time nursing technologies and devices, and the development of intelligent vibration wound dressing. We examined the effect of local Low Frequency Vibration (LFV) on wound healing in a full-thickness wound of a hyperglycemic rat model. The results showed that LFV improved glucose metabolism in adipocytes, LFV promoted wound healing in a full-thickness wound, and wearable vibration dressing also promoted wound healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では局所低周波振動が有する新規糖代謝促進メカニズムに基づき、糖尿病足潰瘍の創傷治癒を促進するための新たなドレッシング材の開発を目的とした。その結果、創傷治癒を阻害する様々な因子を抑制することで、高血糖ラットモデルにおいて全層欠損創の創傷治癒が促進した。本デバイス開発は積極的かつ自律的な治療も提供できるだけでなく、異分野融合型研究によりスピード感をもって実用化することを目指し、人と先端技術が共生する新しい時代の医療革新を築いていくことが期待される。