Identification of earthquake-triggered turbidites in lacustrine sedimentary sequences using anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility and micro-XRF analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Kyoko  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 教授 (00378548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長橋 良隆  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (10292450)
卜部 厚志  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 教授 (20281173)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタービダイト / ハイパーピクナイト / 帯磁率異方性 / マイクロXRF / 強震動 / 湖沼堆積物 / 猪苗代湖 / 磐梯山
Outline of Research at the Start
内陸における強震動の地層中の記録は,過去の海溝型巨大地震や内陸直下型地震の震源・規模の解明,また活動度や地域の災害リスク評価にとって重要である。特に湖沼堆積物の解析では,地震時の湖底斜面崩壊に伴うタービダイト(混濁流堆積物)の抽出が強震動履歴解明に必要である。本研究は,2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震時に発生したことが確実に判明している地震性・湖底タービダイトの「層相・粒度組成解析」「連続化学組成分析」「帯磁率異方性による古流向解析」を行うことで「地震性・湖底イベント層」の基準を作る。これに基づき,湖沼堆積物から地震イベント層を簡便に抽出・識別できる手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidating a history of strong ground motions induced by earthquakes based on the analysis of lacustrine sediments requires the characterization of turbidites associated with lake slope failure. However, there is few clear criteria to distinguish earthquake-triggered turbidites from lake bottom hyperpycnites sourced from outside the lake via floods and lahars. Therefore, this study compared the turbidite resulted from the 11 March 2011 earthquake event with the subaqueous lahar-runout deposits (i.e. hyperpycnite) from the 1888 eruption-induced debris avalanche and lahar in the lacustrine sediments of Lake Inawashiro, Fukushima Prefecture, northeast Japan. Based on the sedimentary facies, grainsize, chemical composition, and anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility of these event deposits, earthquake-triggered turbidites and hyperpycnites can be clearly distinguished.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内陸における強震動の地層中の記録は,過去の海溝型巨大地震や内陸直下型地震の震源・規模の解明に重要である。従来の研究では,湖沼堆積物を用いた強震動に由来するイベント堆積物の抽出はあまりなされてこなかった。本研究では,福島県猪苗代湖底堆積物中に見られる2011年3月の地震時に形成された混濁流堆積物と1888年磐梯山噴火時の火山泥流が湖に流入したことにより発生した湖底密度流堆積物の,層相・粒度組成・連続化学組成・帯磁率異方性による特徴化を試みた。その結果,両者は明瞭に区別できることが明らかとなった。本手法を応用すれば,湖沼イベント堆積物の解析による内陸強震動の発生履歴解明や活動度評価が可能となる。