Elucidation of drainage basin characteristics by focusing on the longitudinal and planar morphology of river channel from the headwaters to the mouth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hori Kazuaki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70373074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 靖  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (80348888)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords流域 / 河道 / 河相 / DEM / 連結性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,一級水系の源流から河口までを対象に,縦断形や平面形といった河道形態とそれを規定する流域特性(地形や地質,気候,植生)との関係を定量的データにもとづいて検討し,流域を総体的に捉える.多発する近年の水害に対し,流域治水への転換が謳われるようになってきたが,その実現には,個々の流域特性が流域住民に広く理解される必要がある.また,地形学の大きな課題に流域の地形発達シミュレーションの構築があるが,それに必要な地形変化速度などのパラメータは満足に得られていない.本研究は,こうした社会のニーズや地形シミュレーションのような学術的課題の解決に対し,流域に関する基礎的かつ重要な知見を提供しうる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examined the relationship between the characteristics of a river system and its longitudinal profile from its source to its mouth in Japan, specifically for "Class A" rivers. A more detailed longitudinal profile of the river was created by overlaying the river's centerline with the 10m DEM. In their downstream portions, many rivers showed sudden changes in gradient, known as transition points, with elevations concentrated around 10m or 5m. The study also found that the representative grain size of the riverbed sediments decreased sharply near the transition point. This could be attributed to backwater effects associated with the Holocene transgression. The research also investigated the impact of anthropogenic structures such as bridges and dams on the longitudinal connectivity of rivers. The total number of these structures was approximately 13,000, or 1.12 per km.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
河川や流域を扱う様々な学問分野において、河相・河川景観や水、土砂などの連結性への関心が高まっているなか、一級河川本流の源流から河口までを対象とした、詳細な河床縦断形を作成できた。また、下流部における縦断勾配や河床堆積物の粒径の急減は、古くから知られ、現在も議論が続いているgravel-sand transition(GST)と関連しており、本課題においては、海進にともなうバックウォータ効果がこの現象に反映されている可能性を指摘した。河相・河川景観や水,土砂などの連結性(コネクティビティ)を検討する上での基礎的データ(とくに人為的影響に関する指標)を提示することができた。