Development of numerical analysis for topographic processes to detect local geo-hazards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionNippon Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Ikemi Hiro  日本文理大学, 工学部, 教授 (90380576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池畑 義人  日本文理大学, 工学部, 教授 (30343718)
黒木 貴一  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (40325436)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土砂災害ハザード / 地形シミュレーション / 第四紀火山 / 中生代花こう岩 / 地形変動シミュレーション / 土砂災害 / ハザード評価 / 九州
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では、数値地形情報から適切な地形量を抽出し、データベース化する。次に地形変動シミュレーション技術を用いて地形形成過程を評価し、地形量と空間・時間の関係を一般化する。そして対象地域の計算される変動域と災害履歴を比較検討して、斜面崩壊などの地域の土砂災害ハザードの規模や頻度を予測する研究分野を開拓する。対象地域は、九州の第四紀火山岩の分布域とする。研究期間内では,具体的に次の4つの項目を実施する。(1)対象地域の選定、(2)地形量の算出・選定と時空情報のデータベース化、(3)シミュレーションによる地形形成の評価と一般化、(4)対象地域の土砂災害ハザードの検出と災害履歴との比較。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to extract appropriate topographic quantities from numerical terrain information of the target area, build a database, and evaluate the terrain formation process using terrain change simulation technology to generalize the relationship between topographic quantities and space-time. The purpose is to develop a research field that predicts the scale and frequency of local sediment disaster hazards, such as landslides, by comparing the calculated fluctuation range of the target area with disaster history. So far, code development has been carried out using the Landlab package, and terrain simulations have been conducted in areas such as Sakurajima volcano and Mesozoic granite distribution areas. As a result, although the detection of regional sediment disaster hazards has not been achieved, the curvature of ridges was identified as a parameter related to the relationship and coevolution of climate and terrain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球規模では、地球温暖化による気候変動が予測され、自然災害の頻発化、激甚化そして長期化が危惧されている。一方、国内では、都市の過密化、地方での過疎化、少子高齢化によって、地域の自然に対する知識、知恵、経験が減少し、災害への予防力、対応力が低下しつつある。本研究成果及び目指すゴールは、このような課題に対して、科学技術的観点から自然災害の予測精度を向上させ、地域課題の解決を支援することである。また、災害の状況や教訓を伝承する機能が低下した地域コミュニティーの防災活動もサポートする。このように、本研究の成果は、災害に対するレジリエンスを備えた社会の実現を支援するものであり、意義深いと考えている。