Development of a policy evaluation model for the spread and quarantine of livestock infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Ryosuke  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (60323945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細江 宣裕  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (60313483)
阿久根 優子  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90363952)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生産性 / 養鶏業 / 応用一般均衡モデル / 研究開発 / 普及事業 / 農業 / 公設試験場 / 鳥インフルエンザ / 畜産
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバル化の進展によって人と物の流れが加速し、それと同時にさまざまな伝染病
や病害虫もより速く、より遠くへ運ばれるようになった。これに対応した政策とそれを裏付ける分析枠組みが必要である。本研究では、農学分野における防疫体制の分析と、経済・地
理・交通といったものをカバーする経済分野を融合して、家畜伝染病・人獣共通感染症の影
響予測をするための分析ツールを開発する。それを用いてフィリピンや日本におけるアフリ
カ豚熱(豚コレラ)、鳥インフルエンザ等の深刻な感染症の影響について政策分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A static computable general equilibrium (CGE) model was constructed to analyze the impact of the avian influenza outbreak in the poultry industry in the Philippines. Because the problem under analysis is centered on the agriculture and food industries, and in order to capture the impact of shocks that expand and converge in the short term, such as bird flu, we constructed a model that extends the standard CGE model, estimated the size of the shock with reference to transaction prices and quantities, and measured the economic losses from the shocks. We also conducted a microeconometric analysis of the impact of research and develoment activities on agricultural productivity, using productivity estimates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業部門における生産性ショックの影響を分析することを念頭に、少ない情報量しか利用できない状況でその影響を明らかに出来るような、理論モデルに強く依拠した構造モデルを構築できた。これによって、不測の事態が発生した場合でも速やかにそのマクロ的影響を分析し、必要な政策的対応を取ることが可能になる。また、そうした構造モデルの中で重要な役割を果たすパラメータについて、ミクロ統計分析の手法で信頼性の高い推定値を得ることが可能になり、マクロモデルの信頼性を高めることを可能にした。