A study on methodology for evaluating spatial economic impacts for post-corona tourism growth strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibusawa Hiroyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70291416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 一宏  立正大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20581383)
崔 明姫  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60734910)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCOVID-19 / 観光 / 経済効果 / 評価手法 / 調査 / 評価方法 / 観光産業 / コロナ / 政策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ポストコロナの観光成長戦略に向けた空間的な経済効果の計測方法を開発する。我が国の観光地域を対象に、コロナ禍における観光消費や観光事業者の状況を調査する。観光再生に向けて観光市場の回復シナリオを設計し、観光需要の回復とそれを支援する政策が、都市地域経済に及ぼす空間的な影響を明らかにする。都市地域を対象とした地域間産業連関表を作成し、各種統計データから都市地域の観光需要を推計する。コロナ禍と回復期における観光需要の変動とその波及効果を都市地域レベルで明らかにする方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a survey targeting tourism areas and industries during the coronavirus pandemic, developed a spatial economic model for post-corona growth strategies, and evaluated the economic effects. We clarified the impact of COVID-19 and coronavirus-related policies on the visitor population, guests, land prices, and economic activity, targeting prefectures, urban areas, production sectors, and tourism facilities. These were evaluated using panel data analysis, hedonic model analysis, big data analysis, regional input-output analysis, and social survey methods. We proposed a method to analyze the fluctuations and recovery process of tourism during the coronavirus pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症は、観光関連産業に大きな影響を及ぼした。観光関連産業の早期回復と持続可能な観光のあり方が望まれている。コロナ禍の観光への影響や関連政策の効果の評価手法の開発は重要である。本研究は、COVID-19と関連政策が観光関連産業に与える影響を評価する手法を開発しており、ポストコロナの観光成長戦略の形成や感染症等の災害時の影響の経済評価に有益な情報を提供している。