Project/Area Number |
21K18428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ida Takanori 京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60278794)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 因果推論 / 機械学習 / フィールド実験 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、計量経済学と機械学習の一長一短を学術的に評価し、家庭の節電行動を事例とした無作為比較対照法(RCT)からなるフィールド実験から得られたビッグデータをもとに、因果性の識別を巡って、因果的機械学習の利活用を経済学において確立します。計量経済学の目的はパラメーターの推定と仮説の検定にあり、説明変数が被説明変数に与える効果の信頼区間を調べたりします。機械学習の目的は予測にあり、機械学習では予測誤差を最小化することが求められます。このように、計量経済学と機械学習は目的が異なるが、トップクラスの経済学者が機械学習を因果推論のツールとして融合を進めています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, "Challenging Research on the Integration of Economics and Machine Learning with Causal Inference as the Glue Point", we will promote research on the integration of econometrics and machine learning, which have developed independently, using causal inference, which identifies cause and effect, as a cue to develop evidence-based policy making (EBPM), a new approach to policy making. The aim of this project is to respond to the societal demand for evidence-based policy making (EBPM) and to break new ground in empirical economics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、計量経済学と機械学習の一長一短を学術的に評価し、家庭の節電行動を事例とした無作為比較対照法(RCT)からなるフィールド実験から得られたビッグデータをもとに、因果性の識別を巡って、因果的機械学習の利活用を経済学において確立します。計量経済学の目的はパラメーターの推定と仮説の検定にあり、説明変数が被説明変数に与える効果の信頼区間を調べたりしました。機械学習の目的は予測にあり、機械学習では予測誤差を最小化することが求められます。このように、計量経済学と機械学習は目的が異なるが、トップクラスの経済学者が機械学習を因果推論のツールとして融合を進めていました。