Building a Financial Planning Theory for an Aging Society in the Era of the 100-year Lifespan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamori Nobuyoshi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (80220515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 祝迫 得夫  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90292523)
上山 仁恵  名古屋学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90295618)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsファイナンシャルプランニング / 高齢社会 / 金融リテラシー / 金融経済教育 / 助言者 / アンケート調査 / 金融機関 / 高齢者 / コロナ禍 / 資産選択 / 生活設計 / ファイナンシャルプラン
Outline of Research at the Start
従来、若中年家計がいかに資産を蓄積・運用するかが議論され、高齢家計の金融行動に焦点を当てた議論は乏しかったが、金融資産の取り崩し方法や判断能力が衰える中での金融助言者の活用など、高齢者特有の金融問題が高齢社会を迎えた日本において顕著になってきており、新しい研究が必要になっている。そこで、人生100年時代を迎えた日本において高齢者が安心して暮らせるためにどのような金融リテラシーが必要か(助言者の適切な利用を含む)を、家計アンケートの結果を利用して明らかにして、高齢者のためのファイナンシャルプランニング論の構築に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Financial planning theory is a key pillar of household finance theory, which has been advancing rapidly. This study aims to determine the necessary financial literacy for Japan in the era of 100-year lifespans, including the proper use of advisors. In fiscal year 2021, a survey titled 'Financial Behavior and Financial Literacy of the Elderly during the Corona Crisis' was conducted on 1,000 elderly individuals. In fiscal year 2022, a follow-up survey, 'Cognitive Function and Financial Behavior of the Elderly', was conducted among the previous survey's respondents. In fiscal year 2023, a 'Survey on Financial Institution Staff Attitudes towards Financial Planning' was conducted with 1,000 staff members from financial institutions who provide financial planning services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトで実施した高齢者に対する金融リテラシーに関する追跡調査は例がなく、さらに、重要なプレイヤーであるはずの金融機関職員に対する調査も先行研究がなかった。したがって、それらの結果は学術的に新規性の高いものとなった。さらに、本研究プロジェクトを申請したときには予想していなかったが、政府は法律を改正して、2024年に金融経済教育推進機構を設立し、金融経済教育の強化により国民の金融リテラシーの向上に取り組んでいる。その議論の過程で、研究プロジェクトの成果に基づいて、行政やメディアに対して助言を行う機会が多かった。そのため、申請時に期待した以上の社会的意義を持った。