Visualization and structural elucidation of the potential land with unknown owners in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Mika  福井県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90405069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 唐渡 広志  富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 教授 (00345555)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords所有者不明 / 空き家 / 所有者不明土地(家屋) / 地域運営組織 / ロジスティック回帰分析 / 空き家特性 / 二項ロジスティック回帰分析 / 所有者不明土地 / 空き家・空地 / 空間計量経済学 / 公的施設の改廃・再配置
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで公共施設の維持補修・管理運営に関する研究を進めてきたが、公的施設やインフラの改廃・再配置は数十年後の居住状況を考慮すべきである。だが、この100年で社会・経済、とりわけ土地に対する価値観は大きく変わった。特に地方部では、人口総数が減り人口構成も歪む中で、私有財産である固定資産の今後の状況は予測し難しい。団塊ジュニア世代への相続が増加する数年以内に、空き家や耕作放棄地の問題は更に深刻化し、所有者不明土地や入会地の多数共有問題も顕在化する。相続登記の義務化や土地所有権の放棄等、法的整備は進みつつあるが、その実効性には疑問が残る。これらの課題を整理・可視化することが急務であると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to focus on land and houses whose owners will become unknown in the future, and to classify their risk. The term "owner set to become unknown", refers to properties where there is no one to inherit after the death of the current owner, or where the rights have been given up.
The results of the analysis indicated that 'wooden apartment buildings suffering from decay or damage and with no access to roads' are at high risk of becoming vacant. There are also regional differences: in the Hokuriku region, reinforced/steel-frame concrete buildings are at the same level of risk as wooden buildings, and in the Hokuriku and Hokkaido regions, the width of the road in front of the building has no effect on the probability of a house becoming vacant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、所有者不明土地は九州の面積を超えており、相続人不存在のため国庫に帰属された相続財産(2022年度)は15年前の約3.5倍(770億円)になった。
実際、2024年4月から相続登記が義務化され「所有者」の明確化は進みつつある。また相続土地国庫帰属法も成立し、放置リスクが下がることが期待される。しかし、今後顕在化する課税逃れや管理費用の公への転嫁等のモラルハザードについては、今一度丁寧に議論する必要がある。当該研究をさらに進めることで、その糸口となると考えている。