The Value of Evidence-based management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhashi Hitoshi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (90332551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦尾 正彦  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00213504)
三橋 立  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50286720)
徳川 城治  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (80348945)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経営学 / 医療安全 / 組織学習 / 医療現場 / エビデンス・ベース / 医療機関 / エビデンスベース
Outline of Research at the Start
医療機関における介入研究を行い、実践を通じて道筋を示していく。脳卒中患者に関する研究、患者誤認に関する研究、研修医キャリアに関する研究を予定している。いずれにおいても研究分担者と経営政策、介入・方法の立案・実施を行い、その介入前後の効果を測定、統計的分析を行う予定である。また、介入だけでは、学術的、理論的貢献が脆弱となる。そこで、本研究では自己呈示性を理論的基盤とし、文献上の貢献も視野に入れることで、Evidence-based management研究の可能性を高めたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted empirical analysis projects within the research agenda, including (1) presenting papers on the quality of healthcare services, which we had been continuously working on, (2) writing papers through field experiments on patient misidentification, and (3) conducting data analysis on deviations in injection protocols. Through these projects, we gained the following insights regarding evidence-based management: (1) While these projects were conducted with the aim of solving problems faced by organizations on the ground, it was observed that the involvement of researchers as third parties in the process stimulated the autonomous efforts of people in the organization, more so than the insights obtained from the analysis results themselves, and (2) smooth progress of the research and appropriate interpretation of the analysis results require literacy on the part of the practitioners in the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エビデンス・ベース・マネジメントは、高い透明性、説明責任を求める声に応え、偏った経験に左右されない意思決定につながる。これらの発展においては、得られる知見の価値だけでなく、その際に気を付けるべき点についての理解も含める必要がある。本研究を通じて、必ずしも分析結果から得られた発見や、その発見の含蓄として出たアイデアは重要とは限らない、それはその実行性は第3者である研究者の領域にないためである、しかし、データを収集し分析結果を共有するプロセスだけでも、新しい気づきや、現場での取り組みの意味付けが行われ、そこから得られるものも導入意義の評価に組み入れるべきだという気づきが生まれた。