Development of Piano Teaching Support Tools and FD Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Morita Naoki  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 教授 (50413571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 千春  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (30317101)
沢田 千秋  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (50816387)
森田 賢太  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 助教 (50881679)
川井 一枝  宮城大学, 基盤教育群, 教授 (40639043)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords楽譜分析 / 音声処理 / ピアノレッスン / スマートフォン / マルチアングル / Webアプリケーション / 楽譜 / 演奏動画 / 楽譜解析 / 動画解析 / 頭出し / 検索システム / ニーズ調査 / 楽譜認識 / ピアノ学習支援 / 演奏まるごと見える化 / 身体の使い方の認知 / 楽譜連動 / FDデザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
「まるごと見える化システム」の主たる意義は,従来の教師中心の感性や記憶に頼る主観的な演奏レッスンから,客観的な演奏映像データの共有を通して,学生が主体的に学び演奏において自律を促すレッスンへと転換をすることである。
演奏において「音」が重要なのは言うまでもない。しかし,人がどのように「聴いているか」は明確にはわからない。以前と今の演奏の比較や,教師と自己の演奏を比較し,その違いや問題点・改善法を「音」で示すことは容易ではない。「まるごと見える化システム」で演奏の視覚情報を提示・共有することは,教育の選択肢を増やす。「聴く」だけではわからない学生に気づきの機会を与え,演奏の上達の可能性を広げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to pass on the tradition of classical music to the next generation by greatly reforming and evolving the traditional pedagogy of piano education using Information and Communication Technology. Specifically, we aim to shift the paradigm from conventional subjective performance learning that relies on sensitivity and memory of lessons to objective, independent, and autonomous performance learning through the sharing of objective performance video data.
In a piano lesson, the instructor returns feedback to the student for each set of measures using a score. Specifying the playback start position for each section using the seek bar in the video is difficult. In the present study, we propose a method by which to connect a score and a video by analyzing the score and video and comparing sound changes. The effectiveness of the proposed method was verified using scores practiced by beginning piano students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究は,楽譜を正しく読み正確なリズムでミスなく電子キーボードを叩くことを目的とした初心者向けの支援であった。これらは,Young & Wilson (2001)によるICEモデル(Ideas, Connections and Extensions Model)での「アイデアフェーズ」に該当する。本研究では,音楽的な表現を身につける「コネクションフェーズ」に焦点を当てる。自らの演奏を動画で撮影し振り返ることが学びの助けとなる。しかし,特定のフレーズやシーンを速やかに頭出しするための手段が現在の動画プラットフォームでは不十分である。本研究により、さまざまなアングルでの見直しが瞬時に行える。