A cognitive, developmental, and neuroscientific study on the representation change of aggressors toward forward a companion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Nobuyuki  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30335062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 宏昭  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50192620)
米田 英嗣  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (50711595)
嶋田 総太郎  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (70440138)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords攻撃 / いじめ / 裏切り / プロジェクション(投射) / プロジェクション
Outline of Research at the Start
親しい人を攻撃対象になることがある。異なる集団の人間を攻撃することは、有史以来いまだに多くの国で行われている。本研究の挑戦は、「それまで仲間であった者を排除、攻撃する対象へと変化する過程」を行動実験と脳計測で確認し、その背景にあるメカニズムをあきらかにすることを目標する。協力から裏切りへと変わる実験や、応援する対象を逆転させる実験などで検証する。また、小学生の友人関係を縦断的に調べることで、仲の良かった友人が疎遠にされているダイナミズムを探求し、身内を攻撃に転じる心理メカニズムの解明を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of bullying incidents is increasing. We examined psychological and physiological responses to being betrayed and excluded. Previous studies found that cardiac responses did not change after being excluded from the collaborative work. We showed that exclusion increased negative feelings and total peripheral vascular resistance, and decreased cardiac output, suggesting an elicitation of a freezing response. These physiological processes offset each other, so that their product, blood pressure, did not change, as in the previous studies.
To prevent bullying, it is necessary not only to have empathy for the victim but also to have an understanding of the perpetrator's emotional state. Regardless of whether the characters or the outcomes in a story were good or bad or positive or negative, the higher the Machiavellian score, the more one could understand and empathize with the characters' sentiments. We should take the Machiavellian perspective into account to prevent bullying.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の学校でのいじめ件数は増加している。本来、助け合うべき身内や同級生からの攻撃や暴力が多いという状況の解決は社会的に重要である。本研究では、裏切や排斥を経験した状況での心理・生理学的変化を調べた。その結果、先行研究では排除されても血行動態変化は変化しないとされてきたが、その背景にある全末梢血管抵抗値と(血液の)心拍出量を調べたところ、全末梢血管抵抗値は高まり心拍出量が低下することで、一般的に調べられる血圧に変化が見られないことが明らかになった。排除によってストレスを感じていることが示された。