Compatibility Prediction Algorithm based on Resting-State Brain Functional Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kajimura Shogo  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 助教 (60802527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 文人  高知工科大学, フューチャー・デザイン研究所, 講師 (00722307)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / 相性 / 協力行動 / fMRI / 安静時脳機能 / 安静時fMRI / 機能的結合 / 機械学習 / 脳機能
Outline of Research at the Start
初対面の相手と会話をした際,やけに会話が弾んだり,居心地のよさを感じたりしたことはないだろうか。そのような“波長が合う”感覚=相性は誰とでも生じるわけではなく,主観的な好みや性格特性からは予測が困難であることがわかっている。一方,近年の脳科学研究より,相性のよい相手との会話中には「脳-脳カップリング」が生じていること,および,安静時脳機能パターンが課題時の脳活動を予測可能であることが示された。本研究では,安静時脳機能データを利用することで,コミュニケーション時の脳活動予測を介して脳-脳カップリングの生じやすさ,すなわち相性を予測する方法を確立し,その背景にある脳内メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a method for predicting compatibility during communication based on pre-obtained resting-state brain functional data. Approximately 70 individuals participated in this study, and each participant underwent measurement of resting-state brain activity using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI). On a later date, all participants gathered together and performed a task involving repeated conversations with each other for 3 minutes. The results showed that compatibility between individuals of the same gender and different genders could be predicted in information of different frequency bands. Additionally, by using the cooperative task of the Nintendo Switch game "Overcooked 2," it became possible to predict compatibility during cooperation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,事前に取得したfMRIデータから異性間の予測(Kajimura et al., 2021)のみならず同性間の相性についても予測可能にするものである。健康診断などの社会的枠組みの中でfMRIデータを取得することができれば,学校や職場などにおける人間関係の選択やグルーピングの最適化をサポートすることが可能となる。