Theoretical and Empirical Research on Signal of Cooperative Intent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohtsubo Yohsuke  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (80322775)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords協力 / シグナル / 間接互恵性 / パートナー選択 / 協力シグナル / out-for-tat(OFT) / 進化 / 進化ゲーム理論 / 協力意図 / 評判 / 進化的安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
人々はなぜ普段から協力的に振る舞う人を望ましいパートナーだと考えるのだろうか。普段は協力的に振る舞っているような人も、ここぞという大きな取引で相手を裏切ったりはしないのだろうか。安定的協力傾向モデルは、このような日常的な協力行動が協力性の正直なシグナルになることを予測するモデルであり、本研究はその妥当性を理論的、実証的に検証するものである。具体的には、普段、どのようにふるまっている人が信頼に値するのか、そのような人は同じ関係に留まろうとする傾向があるのかといった問題に対して、実証的な証拠を提供することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study employed evolutionary game theory and an experimental approach to understand cooperative intention signals. In typical signalling game analyses, cost required to produce signals is typically considered as a factor ensuring honesty. However, our evolutionary game model suggests that a cheap cooperative intention signal serves as an honest signal under a certain condition and is conducive to partner choice. However, an experimental study revealed that the availability of cheap signal leads to abuse of the signal (the signal is used regardless of whether signalers have cooperative intent or not), and thus discredits the signaling system. Taken together, the present research deepens our understanding of cooperative intention siginals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、協力意図シグナルという学術的にはこれまで理解が進んでいなかった現象の理解を深めたものである。特に、一定程度まではコストのかからないシグナルが有効であることが示されたことはこの研究の学術的成果のひとつである。その一方、実験的検証では、コストのかからないシグナルが利用可能になるとシグナルの情報としての価値がなくなることを示したことも学術的成果である。また、応用的な観点からは、人々のシグナルを通じた情報のやりとりの設計において、どのくらいの正直さを保証するためにどの程度のコストが必要かをモデルと実験の併用により検討可能であることを示した。