Human-rat comparative examinations on representational momentum as anticipatory visual perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Imanaka Kuniyasu  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 客員教授 (90100891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北 一郎  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (10186223)
雨宮 誠一朗  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (20796015)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords比較認知行動科学 / 表象的慣性 / 視覚的予測 / ヒト / ラット / 予測的視覚 / ヒト実験 / 動物実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、移動視標の予測的視覚・表象的慣性(移動視標の数百ミリ秒将来が見える機能: Representational Momentum, RM)が、ヒト特有の高次認知機能なのか動物にも備わる生物学的基盤なのかを、ヒト・動物間の比較認知研究により検討する。
そのため、ヒト(成人)と動物(ラット)共通の視覚反応実験系(タッチパネル上の移動刺激の任意位置消失、その消失位置へのタッチ反応)を構築し両者への実験を行い、ヒト・動物の共通点・相違点を明らかにする。さらに動物の視覚野(低次知覚系)・前頭前野(高次認知系)神経活動の薬理的阻害実験により、表象的慣性(RM)における低次・高次神経活動を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compared humans and rats, using identical experimental procedures, on the representational momentum (RM), known as an anticipatory visual behavioral function in which the memory representation of vanishing point of a moving object tends to be displaced forward in the direction of its motion. In our experiments, a visual stimulus moved horizontally on a touch-screen display, followed by stationary presentation of it for 500 or 1000 ms, then vanished. Both human and rat participants were asked (trained) to touch the perceived vanishing point of the stimulus after its vanishing. Seven out of 14 rats successfully performed the touch tasks with significantly larger positive errors appearing in 500 ms than 1000 ms conditions, resulting in a significant RM. Human participants significantly replicated the larger positive touch errors in 500 ms than in 1000 ms, indicating a significant RM. Our findings showed that RM could exist in both humans and rats with similar characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予測的視覚機能としての表象的慣性RMは、その知覚特性、熟練者特性、発育発達特性などの知見が多数報告されてきたが、いずれもヒトを対象としており動物に関する知見はほとんどない。RMが視覚の予測的機能であることから、視覚を有する動物にも備わる機能である可能性が高い。そこで本研究では、RMがヒト・動物共通の視覚機能であるか否かを検討するため、ヒト・動物(ラット)共通の実験系によるRM実験を実施した。その結果、ヒト同様にラットもRM機能を有すること、また行動的相違点があることもわかり、従来のヒトRMの知見に加え、RMがヒト・動物に共通する視覚機能であるという新知見を示し、RMの新たな展望を提起した。