Neural dynamics and memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuhiro  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 准教授 (20533128)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords記憶 / 記憶形成 / 細胞外記録 / 機械学習 / 慢性記録
Outline of Research at the Start
新しい環境で試行錯誤をして新たな記憶を形成することは、動物にとって非常に重要な機能である。しかし、学習中、まさに動物の行動が変化する瞬間に神経活動のダイナミクスがどのように変化するのかは、十分に明らかになっているとは言えない。本研究の目的は哺乳類の生体脳から長期的に多細胞の神経活動を取り、その背景にあるダイナミクスを推定することで、記憶が生じ、固定化するリアルタイムな過程を神経活動ダイナミクスとして捉える。複雑な多細胞神経活動を、人間にとって理解しやすいダイナミクスの形で調べ、記憶のメカニズムに概念的な描像を与える可能性を将来的に持つ研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to clarify the dynamics of neural activity during the moments when animal behavior changes in new environments and during the process of new memory formation. We developed a stable electrode socket for long-term recording of chronic neural activity using Neuropixels. We created a brain atlas of Long-Evans rats to determine accurate brain coordinates. We also developed behavioral tasks using virtual reality environments and improved the head fixation device. Utilizing free operant conditioning, we measured neural activity from the rat medial prefrontal cortex using Neuropixels. We analyzed various neural activities and modeled collective neural activities. We continue to develop technology to elucidate the memory formation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新たな記憶形成と動物の行動における神経活動の関係を探求するために、様々な技術開発を行いました。新規装置の開発や仮想現実環境の導入、神経活動の長期間記録などを通じて、記憶形成の過程とその神経ダイナミクスをリアルタイムで捉え、理解を深めました。これらの研究成果は、学習・記憶に関する理論の発展、神経疾患モデルの改善、教育方法の進歩、AIやロボット技術の分野に対する人間行動のモデル化など、広範な分野に大きな影響を与える可能性があります。