| Project/Area Number |
21K18565
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
| Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | フィッツの法則 / 運動制御 / 速さと正確さのトレードオフ / 動きの制御 / 情報理論 / エントロピー / 主成分分析 / 失敗できない環境 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
人間の動きの普遍的な法則の一つにフィッツの法則がある。これは、対象に移動するのに必要な時間が対象までの距離と対象の大きさの関数で表されることを示したもので、現在では、コンピューターのユーザーインターフェースを設計する際にも採択されている人間の行動を表す基本的な法則である。ところがフィッツの法則は、ほとんど知られていないが若干のミスが許容される環境下で導かれた人間の行動法則である。しかし人間は、宇宙での作業、手術における医師の手の動きに代表されるように、生死に関わる失敗できない状況に置かれることがある。本研究は、失敗できない状況でこの式が成り立つのかを検討する初めての研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fitts's Law is a universal law of human movement that defines the trade-off between speed and accuracy. In this study, we explored the applicability of this law in situations where failure is not permissible by devising a new method of trajectory information processing through entropy analysis. In the tapping experiment, we compared normal trials with failure-not-permitted trials, calculating the movement of the pen tip and the entropy. In the failure-not-permitted trials, it was observed that the movement time was extended, and accuracy was maintained at the expense of speed. This was further verified in a vertical jump experiment, where adjustments in force during precision-demanding moments were observed. This demonstrates that Fitts's Law remains effective in situations where failure is not permitted, by considering information processing and psychological limitations specific to each scenario.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究におけるフィッツの法則の検証は、学術的にも社会的にも重要な意義を持つ。学術的には、失敗が許されない状況での人間の動作制御のメカニズムを明らかにし、エントロピー分析を用いた情報処理の評価方法を提案している。これにより、人間工学や認知科学の分野において、より精度の高い予測モデルや設計指針が提供される可能性がある。社会的には、この研究成果は産業界においても応用されることが期待される。特に、高リスク作業を伴う職場での作業効率の向上や安全性の確保に役立つため、人間中心の安全対策の強化に寄与する。これらの点から、本研究は理論的枠組みの拡張だけでなく、実用的な応用においてもその価値が認められる。