Emerging of social category in infamts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Itakura Shoji  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 教授 (50211735)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会的カテゴリ / ロボット / インタラクション / 乳児 / 機能的カテゴリ / 母子インタラクション / 乳幼児 / コミュニケーション / ジェンダー / 人種 / 社会的優位性
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトは、幼い時から、様々な社会的カテゴリーに属しており、そのカテゴリーに応じてフル会をうまく適応させていく。本研究プロジェクトでは、乳幼児が、どのように社会を構成している要素を認知し、ジェンダー(gender)や人種(race)といった社会的カテゴリーに適応していくのかを検討する。また、社会的地位や年齢といったカテゴリー、さらに社会の中での規範となる多数決の原理の理解、個体における社会的優位性や劣位性の理解などの動的社会構造の理解の創発プロセスとメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we endowed robots with specific functions and characteristics to investigate how social categorization is understood and emerges based on their psychological criteria, using university students and infants as subjects. The results showed that for university students, mental attribution to robots was categorically influenced by the robots' psychological traits (whether they appeared weak or human-like). Furthermore, experiments with infants suggested that during the Still Face procedure with their mothers, infants categorically changed their responses based on the robot's manner of interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトは,人種やジェンダー,年齢などによって,社会的カテゴリを創生することがある.しかしながら,人は外見のみならず,その個人が持つ心理的機能により社会的カテゴリを理解し形成することが可能だと考えられる.本研究では,ロボットを用い,ロボットにそれぞれ心理的機能や特徴を付与した,ヒトとインタラクションさせた場合,それらの機能や特徴に基づいてカテゴリを形成することが実証された.本研究は,社会的カテゴリ創発の新しい準拠枠を確認したのみならず,ヒト以外のエージェントに対しても同様のことを行う可能性が示唆されたという意味で,意義深いと考えらる.