Behavioral economics of interactive sports: Building an analytical framework using table tennis as an example
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hidehito  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (60452017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 一敏  オムロンサイニックエックス株式会社, リサーチアドミニストレイティブディビジョン, シニアリサーチャー (10805774)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords意思決定 / 行動経済学 / 卓球 / リスク態度 / スポーツ分析 / 意思決定バイアス / インタラクション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、インタラクションを伴うスポーツとして卓球を題材とし、プレイヤーのパフォーマンスを行動経済学的な視点から分析を行う。具体的には、プレイヤーが試合中に状況に応じて攻撃的、あるいは守備的なプレーを取る駆け引きについて、ギャンブルの選択行動におけるリスク態度と対応付けて考え、プレイヤー間の駆け引きの性質と、それに伴うプレーのパフォーマンスに関して、分析を試みる。そして、インタラクションを伴うスポーツの分析フレームワークとして、これまでになかった行動経済学的分析法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project was to develop a behavioral economic analysis framework for interactive sports such as table tennis. Specifically, we annotated the content of play in actual matches, developed an algorithm to extract skeletal data of players from videos of matches, and analyzed changes in playing styles over time to clarify implicit changes in players' psychological states during matches. Our findings showed the possibility of clarifying the content of play in interactive sports from a new perspective of a behavioral economics model. In addition, they provide insights that will lead to the development of table tennis coaching robots and improvements in coaching methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卓球の試合を行動経済学的な視点から分析することで、従来のスポーツ科学やコーチングの視点だけでは見えなかった新たな側面を理解することが可能となり、卓球の指導方法を改善するための具体的な知見を提供する。例えば、プレイヤーの行動や心理状態の変化がどのように試合の結果に影響を及ぼすのかを詳しく探求することができる。そしてそれぞれのプレーヤーに最適な指導法や試合における有効な戦略を開発するための重要な情報となる。さらに、行動経済学的な分析フレームワークから、卓球コーチングロボットの開発にも寄与する。