Self-awareness as postdiction: Examination of Subjectivity in Causal Processes through Bayesian Posterior Inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
Asai Tomohisa  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 主任研究員 (50712014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏原 志保  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究員 (60910247)
千代原 真哉  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究員 (50905429)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己感 / ポストディクション / 脳波 / 自由意思 / 行為 / 自己主体感 / 反省
Outline of Research at the Start
2000年以降の心理学関連領域において,「自己という感覚」について科学的検討がされている。しかし,このような「自己ありき」の研究アプローチは,つねに偽陽性の結果としての自己の実在証明を目指してしまっている可能性がある。一方で,私達が認識しているところの客観世界の表象は,高次元の情報空間の低次元化にすぎないという工学的・機械学習的解釈も進んできている。また主観的にも,一部の精神疾患の症状(離人症,統合失調症など)や瞑想中の変性意識状態では,自己感の喪失が報告される。本研究では,自己感の実在性という問題に対して,事後推論(ポストディクション)として主体性が立ち現れる様子を記述することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the possibility of the emergence of self-awareness as a postdiction following some action. In recent cognitive neuroscience and psychology research, it is often assumed that self-awareness precedes action, but to assess the validity of this premise, we focused on the motor readiness potentials observed prior to voluntary key-pressing actions. Using EEG microstates as a basis and visualizing transitions in state space, we observed the convergence of state dynamics toward specific neural states (specific positions in state space) preceding voluntary key-pressing actions. This suggests the possibility that subjective self-awareness may involve postdictive inference of one's own neural activity that precedes it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は,我々が意図的な行為を実行している状況で,本当に主体としての自由意思が許されているのか,という古くからの心理哲学的な問いにチャレンジしようとするものである。それは,キー押しのような単純な行為に先立つ脳活動の存在が示されていたためである。本研究は,その運動準備電位を再評価することで,主体的行為における意図およびその結果としての行為の発動とは,ある瞬間に起こる(起こせる)ものではなく,時間をかけた神経活動の累積がまず必要で,その累積が閾値を超えた瞬間に解放される現象であり,その一連の神経履歴を後から事後推論することにより「主体感の解釈」が成立している可能性を示唆した。