Construction of analysis via partitions and weights of spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 12:Analysis, applied mathematics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIGAMI JUN  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90202035)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords距離空間 / 空間の分割 / フラクタル / グラフ近似 / ソボレフ空間 / 解析学 / 分割 / 重み
Outline of Research at the Start
フラクタルに代表される滑らかさのない空間は、自然界をモデル化する際にも重要な役割を果たすことが知られている。従って、自然界での物理現象を記述するためには、フラクタルのような複雑な空間上で、ユークリッド空間などの滑らかな空間での「微分方程式論」やそれに付随するソボレフ空間などの関数空間の理論に相当する数学が必要となる。本研究では、複雑な空間上に微分方程式論を展開するための基礎となるソボレフ空間論などの「解析学」を構築することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to construct a counterpart of (1, p)-Sobolev spaces on metric spaces via a scaling of discrete p-energies on discrete graphs approximating the original metric space. Note that we can not use the notion of derivation on complex metric spaces like fractals. In conclusion, we establish the notion of p-conductive homogeneity under which we have a proper scaling constant of discrete p-energies and as a consequence, we obtain a counterpart of (1, p)-Sobolev spaces and p-energies. In particular, in the case p = 2, we succeed to construct a natural diffusion process on the metric space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究で考察の対象となる空間はフラクタルなどの複雑な空間である。フラクタルはマンデルブローにより自然界の物体の適切なモデルとして提唱された。従来のユークリッド空間や可微分多様などの滑らかな空間をモデルとした物理学ではその上の物理現象は微分を用いて記述されるが、フラクタルなどの複雑な形状を持つ空間では微分を定義することが出来ない。すなわち、フラクタルをモデルとした物体上の物理現象を記述するためには、「微分を用いない解析学」の構築が必要となる。本研究はそのような微分が定義できないような複雑な空間上での解析学の基礎の確立を目指している。