Manifestation of nonlinear anomalous Hall effect by controlling charge-ordered domains in organic conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Osada Toshihito  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (00192526)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非線形異常ホール効果 / 有機導体 / ディラック電子系 / 電荷秩序 / ドメイン / 非線形異常エッチングスハウゼン効果 / ドメイン制御
Outline of Research at the Start
有機導体α-(BEDT-TTF)2I3の弱い電荷秩序状態はギャップの開いたDirac電子系で、有限のBerry曲率双極子によりゼロ磁場下で電流誘起の異常Hall効果や軌道磁化が期待される。しかし現実の結晶では2種の電荷秩序ドメインが存在し、これらの効果を打ち消してしまう。本研究の目的は、片方の電荷秩序ドメインのみを選択的に形成させる手法を確立し、隠れた非線形異常Hall効果を顕在化させることである。そのために磁場中で電流を流して試料を徐冷しドメイン核を電流誘起軌道磁化を用いて配向させる。このドメイン制御手法の確立と有機導体初のトポロジカル輸送現象の観測が本研究の意義である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The weak charge ordering state of an organic conductor α-(BEDT-TTF)2I3 is a gapped tilted Dirac electron system breaking inversion symmetry, which is expected to exhibit the nonlinear anomalous Hall effect. However, its observation is expected to be difficult due to the cancellation between the two types of domains. Therefore, we have attempted to observe the nonlinear anomalous Hall effect by selective forming of one domain by the current field cooling method. (1) We were able to observe the nonlinear anomalous Hall effect even with normal cooling. This implies an imbalance in the domain ratio. (2) No significant effect on selective domain forming was observed by the current field cooling. (3) We discovered the nonlinear anomalous Ettingshausen effect, which is a thermoelectric analogue of the nonlinear anomalous Hall effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トポロジカル伝導現象は基礎・応用の観点から現代物性物理学の重要なトピックスの1つである。一方、有機分子性結晶は単純な電子構造を持ち、物質設計や物性制御の舞台を提供してきた。本研究は、有機分子性結晶においてトポロジカル伝導を初めて発現させたという意義を持つ。電流磁場中冷却法の有効性は確認できなかったが、観測を困難にするドメイン問題も大きな障害にはならないことが明らかとなった。さらに対応するトポロジカル熱電効果である非線形異常Ettingshausen効果の発見を通じ、トポロジカル物性物理の発展にも貢献できた。