Development of magnetic flux - voltage transformer for magnetic studies on room-temperature superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mito Masaki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60315108)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高圧実験 / 磁気測定 / 超伝導干渉素子 / 磁束電圧変換 / 超伝導量子干渉素子 / 磁束計 / 高圧力実験 / SQUID / 超伝導体
Outline of Research at the Start
超伝導の完全検証には、“ゼロ電気抵抗”と“マイスナー効果(磁気シールド効果)”の両方の観測が必要であるが,100万気圧超の高圧力で超伝導相が出現する“水素化合物群”の場合,マイスナー効果による検証は極めて難しい。それは微小体積の試料を測定対象にするため超伝導量子干渉素子(略称SQUID)の利用が必須である情況の中で,試料の周辺に配置する磁束検出コイルの超伝導状態を,200 Kを超える測定温度域で保ち続けることが出来ていないからである。本研究では,新たな“超伝導磁束-電圧変換システム”を開発することを目指し,SQUIDを用いた世界初の「広温度域測定を可能とする超高圧力下精密磁気測定装置」の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of our research is to develop the magnetometer system using transformation system from magnetic flux to voltage, based on high-temperature superconducting quantum interference device (SQUID). Thus, first, we have developed the magnetometer using superconducting transformation system from magnetic flux to voltage, based on low-temperature SQUID, and afterward have developed that using normal-conducting transformation system based on low-temperature SQUID. Consequently we have proposed the prototype of a high-temperature SQUID magnetometer. There we have designed the detection coil system made of metallic Cu wire that will be coupled with high-temperature SQUID.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体ヘリウムの供給不足の中、液体窒素を用いた磁気測定システムの構築は、地方大学の物性研究者の多くが待ち望む技術課題である。しかし、そこでは、いかに効率よく磁束を電圧に変換できるかがポイントになる。SQUIDを用いた技術開発はハードルが高い分野であり、誰かが試行錯誤の情況を公にし、次なるステップアップにつなげるための題材を提供することは学術的・社会的に意義がある。