Innovative thermoelectric devices based on heavy fermion systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Matsunami Masaharu  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30415301)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重い電子系 / 熱電材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では重い電子系の特性を活かした革新的熱電デバイスの創製に挑戦する.重い電子系は,高い熱電出力因子が得られるにも関わらず,熱伝導度の低減が困難なために熱電材料としての実用化は進んでいない.この現状に対する逆転の発想として,本研究では,熱伝導度が影響しない,あるいはむしろ高い熱伝導度が必要な熱電デバイスである「①熱電池」と「②能動冷却素子」に注目し,これらに重い電子系を適用する.重い電子系の熱電特性を最適化することにより,既存の材料を凌駕する性能を有する熱電デバイスを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heavy-fermion systems have been expected as a candidate material for next generation high performance thermoelectric devices. In this study, we focused on YbB6 and have investigated the thermoelectric properties of its single crystals at several compositions of B/Yb to verify their tuning availability. As a result, we observed a large Seebeck coefficient in the n-type composition, leading to the very high power factor comparable to that of the Bi-Te systems, one of the typical thermoelectric materials. These results provide important insights for the application of next-generation thermoelectric devices based on these systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重い電子系は高い熱電出力因子が得られるにも拘わらず熱伝導度の低減が困難なために熱電材料としての実用化は進んでいない.本研究はこれに対する逆転の発想として熱伝導度が影響しない熱電デバイスに重い電子系の熱電特性を最適化することにより新しい熱電デバイスの創製を目指したものである.本研究で作製した単結晶試料は既存の材料に匹敵する熱電性能を示しており,この方向性で研究がさらに発展すれば革新的な熱電デバイスの開発につながることが期待できる.