Development of a Dark Matter Detector with Fluorine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miuchi Kentaro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80362440)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords暗黒物質 / シンチレータ / CF4 / フッ素 / シンチレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙の全エネルギーの約1/4を占める暗黒物質の性質解明は、宇宙物理・素粒子物理にまたがる大きな問題である。現在進められている多くの研究の中で、通常の物質との反応の検出を目指す「直接探索実験」は、液体キセノンを用いた実験がリードしている。一方で、暗黒物質の性質によっては、フッ素を含んだ検出器を用いる探索が有利に働く場合もある。数年以内にPICOという実験が発見を主張する可能性があるが、PICO実験では、暗黒物質の性質解明に必要なエネルギー情報を取得することができない。本研究では、エネルギー情報を取得可能なフッ素を含んだ大質量検出器を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prior to the final goal of scintillation study of liquefied CF4, we first measured the amount of scintillation light from cooled CF4 gas and published the results in a paper. Based on the results, we redesigned the CF4 chamber for a stable cooling. Using the redesigned detector, we succeeded in stably liquefying CF4. Furthermore, the scintillation light was confirmed to be in response to nuclear recoil induced by neutron irradiation, and it was confirmed that the count rate increased significantly and that this count rate was proportional to the liquefied CF4 mass. Furthermore, it was confirmed that scintillation light was observed in the lower photomultiplier tube as well as the upper one, indicating that liquefied CF4 emits scintillation light and transmits itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙の全エネルギーの約1/4を占める暗黒物質の性質解明は、宇宙物理・素粒子物理にまたがる大きな問題である。現在進められている多くの研究の中で、通常の物質との反応の検出を目指す「直接探索実験」は液体キセノンを用いた実験がリードしている。一方で、暗黒物質の性質によっては、フッ素を含んだ検出器を用いる探索が有利に働く場合もある。本研究では、これまでに観測されていなかった、液化CF4ガスが原子核反跳事象で発光することを確認、フッ素を含んだ新らしい暗黒物質検出器の開発の基となる原理実証に成功した。