Challenge to reveal ecosystem evolution: Compound specific isotope analysis on fossilized amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Jenkins Robert  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (10451824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 卓  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (50272943)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生態系 / 栄養段階 / 化石 / アミノ酸 / 同位体分析 / 食物網 / 古生物 / 古生態系復元 / 個別アミノ酸窒素同位体比分析 / 古食性 / 殻体内アミノ酸 / 化石アミノ酸 / 同位体 / 食物連鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
生物界における「食う」「食われる」は生命進化の大きな原動力であり,古生物学においても胃内容物や糞,摂食器官形状の視点から盛んに研究されてきたが,植物食や肉食などの大まかな推定にとどまっていた.近年,生体を構成するアミノ酸を種類ごとに同位体比分析することによって精度の高い生態系における栄養的位置(栄養段階)を推定できるようなり,化石硬組織内に保存された化石アミノ酸に本手法を適用できる可能性が出てきた.本研究では,1千万年を超える化石群集を対象として,化石アミノ酸の変質・混入に留意しつつ,アミノ酸窒素同位体比に基づく栄養的位置推定法の適用を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current research investigated how to apply relatively new method of the compound-specific isotope analysis of amino acids in fossilized shells to estimate ancient ecosystem pyramids. We collected well- and excellently preserved molluscan shells from the world. After checking of preservation state of the fossil shells, we analyzed isotope of each amino acid in fossil gastropod from Miocene of Poland. As a result, the isotopic composition indicates the gastropod was secondary consumer. The result is reasonable, because the gastropod has been strongly suggested by classical paleontological investigations that the gastropod was a predator of sea urchin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な人間社会の構築には,地球環境や生態系への理解が欠かせない.そのために生物多様性変動や各生物の生態系における役割とその時代変化を過去にも遡って捉える必要がある.過去の生態系変動を捉えるための具体的な手がかりは,生物(化石)の形態的特徴や胃内容物の解析に重きが置かれていた.本研究は化石中のアミノ酸の地球化学分析に着目し,1000万年スケールで古生物の遺骸(化石)から直接的に過去の生態系における生態的位置関係を推定する具体的な手法と適用方法を示した.これにより,生態系全体の環境への応答性を長い時間軸で具体的に検証可能となり,地球全体の持続可能性のための基礎的情報を提供への道筋を示した.