Investigation of oxygen binding behaviors of metal porphyrin complexes for application of oxygen adsorption and desorption devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsushima Shohji  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30323794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 崇弘  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (90711630)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分離濃縮 / 酸素富化 / 吸脱着制御 / 金属ポルフィリン錯体 / 物質輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
燃料電池などのエネルギー変換デバイスにおいては供給ガスの酸素濃度(空気中では21%)を高めることで電池性能を向上させることができます。そのため、省エネルギーで酸素濃度を高めることができればエネルギー変換効率の向上につながります。そこで本研究では、酸素吸脱着を金属元素と電子供与性配位子の組み合わせにより制御し、酸素富化デバイスとして実証することを目的とします。従来、高エネルギー消費とされてきた酸素の高濃度化について、生体材料からの着想を起点として、工学的に有用な酸素富化(分離、濃縮、貯蔵、供給)プロセスの確立に挑戦し、将来のエネルギー社会を先導する研究開発を進めます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxygen is a reactive species in various energy conversion devices. The oxygen concentration in the air is about 21%, and once it can be increased, chemical reactions can be promoted. However, the concentration of substances is a process that consumes a lot of energy, although in the natural world, separation/concentration and transport of oxygen molecules are realized with low energy consumption, such as oxygen transport in the blood. Therefore, in this study, we focus on oxygen binding behaviors of metal porphyrin complexes in solution and examine its electrochemical response associated with oxygen binding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸素は,様々なエネルギー変換デバイスにおける反応化学種である.酸素の空気中濃度は約21%であるが,これを高めることができれば,化学反応を促進することが可能となる.本研究では,血液中の酸素運搬から着想し,低エネルギー消費での酸素分子の分離・濃縮と輸送の実現に向けて,溶液中の金属ポルフィリン錯体への酸素分子の配位結合に着目した研究を実施した.酸素または窒素供給下における吸光度計測にもとづいて,酸素吸脱着に適した金属ポルフィリン錯体の検討を行った.その上で,酸素吸脱着に伴う電気化学応答を基礎的に調べることで,デバイス応用に向けた基礎的な知見を得た.