Design and Measurement control of interface layer of Wet robotics between biotic and abiotic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morishima Keisuke  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60359114)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生命機械融合 / ウエットロボティクス / バイオアクチュエータ / マイクロロボット / 界面 / 昆虫サイボーグ / 心筋細胞 / ウェットロボティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、機械をシステムとして生物と一体化するための設計方針、生物と無生物界面に存在する計測と制御課題を示し、ウェットロボティクスの基本設計論を構築する。機械部品と生命体との間に「生物層-機械層(無生物層)接続用部品」を配置し、この部品の中で階層的に生物から機械(無生物)を接続していく。部品の中には、その機械接続側には無生物的な接続層、生体側には生物的な接続層を構成し、これらの接続層をさらに接続する、界面層の大きく三層構造を考える。生物と様々な材料、形の人工物を接続できれば、生物-無生物を融合したソフトロボットやウエアラブル、生体埋め込みデバイスの設計の知見を得ることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to present a design rule for integrating mechanical systems and living organisms, the measurement and control issues that exist at the biological and inanimate interfaces, and to establish a basic design architecutre for wet robotics. We considered a large, three-layered structure of interface layers, with "biological layer-machine layer (inanimate layer) connecting components" between machine parts and living organisms, and further connecting these connecting layers. Nano to micro and micro to cm scales, connecting biological and inanimate artifacts inseparably fused together. We designed a prototype of the system and evaluated the measurement of the internal state of cells at the cellular scale, the measurement of electromechanical properties of 3D iPS myocardial tissue at the tissue scale, and the measurement of nematodes and insects at the individual scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
材料の生体適合性、熱物性と生物のやわらかさ、恒常性維持に着目し、生物と無生物界面接続のための基盤技術の開発と物質輸送、情報伝達デバイスにつながる設計指針と材料の機能発現と創発、新しい制御手法に向けた知見が得られた。生物である昆虫の体内外と様々な材料、形の人工物を接続することで、生物-無生物を融合したソフトロボットやウエアラブル、生体埋め込みデバイスの設計と生物と機械を融合したシステムの制御手法において新しい知見が得られた。