Generation of terahertz vortex based on reflectionless metasurface with high refractive index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takehito  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60550506)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / メタマテリアル / メタサーフェス / 高屈折率材料 / 極限屈折率材料 / アンテナ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、研究代表者が独自に生み出した1枚のシートで屈折率が10以上の超高屈折率を無反射な特性で生み出せる人工構造材料を積層した構造により、テラヘルツ電磁波領域で平面波を光渦に変換する。現在、超高屈折率・無反射な積層材料は、放射状の波を平面波に変換するアンテナへの応用が進行中である。そこで本研究では平面波の光渦への変換に取り組む。具体的には0.3THz帯逓倍器から伝搬する平面波を光渦に変換する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research showed that an optical element based on a reflectionless metasurface with a high refractive index converts a plane wave to an optical vortex in the terahertz waveband. The metasurface is composed of cut metal wires on the front and back of a dielectric substrate. A structure with adhesive sheets is also designed and fabricated to reduce fabrication errors in lamination. Measurements verified that the optical element based on our original reflectionless metasurface with a high refractive index generates the intensity of an electromagnetic field with a doughnut-like shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ波は、5G通信で使われているミリ波よりも高い周波数の電磁波で、6G(Beyond 5G)通信での利用が大きく期待されている。らせん状のテラヘルツ波を使うことで、6G通信で通信速度を大幅に向上できる可能性がある。本研究では、独自に生み出した偏光特性を有する高屈折率・無反射な新材料(メタサーフェス)により、平面状のテラヘルツ波をらせん状のテラヘルツ波に変換することに成功した。