Application of Electromigrated Au Nanogaps to Artificial Synaptic Devices and Physical Reservoir Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shirakashi Jun-ichi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00315657)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAuナノギャップ / 人工シナプス / シナプス可塑性 / 物理リザバー / リザバーコンピューティング / シナプス素子
Outline of Research at the Start
RCは学習時の結合重みの更新要素が少ないため、学習コストの低減や実装の容易さが特徴となる。リザバー層を物理的な非線形素子として実装することで、学習時の高負荷な非線形演算処理を物理系ダイナミクスの振る舞いに委ねることができる。よって、物理RCは、高効率な機械学習マシンとして極めて有望であり、自然の摂理に倣う(習う)ナチュラルコンピューティングを体現している。本研究は、単純なMetal/Insulator/Metal構造で高抵抗型の非線形素子としてAuナノギャップを提案し、その物理ダイナミクスとして量子力学的トンネル効果を用いる。集積化が容易なAuナノギャップを用いた物理RCとそのハードウェア実装を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reservoir computing (RC) scheme, which employs the inherent computational capabilities of dynamical systems, is a key technology to implement artificial intelligence systems physically. Ensuring the nonlinear expansion of input data through the dynamics of physical systems is a necessary aspect of RC. In this study, we developed artificial synapses of Au nanogaps by using the “activation” technique, which allowed the implementation of synaptic functions such as short-term plasticity, long-term plasticity, and spike-timing-dependent plasticity. Furthermore, the memory property of the Au nanogap, using activation for RC, was evaluated via short-term memory (STM) and parity check (PC) tasks. This demonstrates that the dynamic process of the activation technique enables the Au nanogap-based reservoir to process information directly in the temporal domain. The experimental results can facilitate the development of compact devices to realize physical RC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リザバーコンピューティングは従来のリカレントニューラルネットワークに比べて学習時での結合重みの更新要素が少ないため、学習コストの低減が特徴となる。よって、Auナノギャップを用いた物理リザバーコンピューティングは、ハードウェア実装や演算アルゴリズムの観点から高効率な機械学習マシンが実現可能と考えられ、自然の摂理に倣う(習う)ナチュラルコンピューティングを体現している。本研究は、Auナノギャップで発現する量子力学的トンネル効果をダイナミクスとして用いる。集積化が容易なAuナノギャップを用いた物理リザバーコンピューティングは世界でも例がなく、そのハードウェア実装はユニークで挑戦的な課題と考えられる。