Establishment of a method for collecting seafloor gas in areas where methane hydrate exists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Satoshi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00174673)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / 湧出ガス / 海洋探査 / 海洋資源 / 海洋調査
Outline of Research at the Start
海底表層にメタンハイドレートが存在している場合,海底深部から供給されるメタンガスの内,ハイドレート化できなかった過剰なガスが海底表層から気泡となって湧出し,音響測深機などによって観測される。この湧出ガスは,メタンハイドレートが温度・圧力条件により存在できない浅水域でも観察される。本研究では,これら湧出ガスを回収膜(網)によって安価で効率的に採取する方法を確立し,資源化につなげることを目的としている。そのために,湧出ガス地点の探査と継続性の確認,湧出ガス量の評価,湧出ガス回収装置の試作と室内模型実験,海洋での実証実験等を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, methane sheep were observed in a wide area off Abashiri in the Sea of Okhotsk using a multi-beam echo sounder, and the amount of methane seeps was calculated from the number of observed seeps. In addition, we investigated the sampling method of seeping methane gas.
In the study of the sampling method, we considered using a recovery membrane (net) as a method of gas sampling. Advantages of using a mesh structure include the following. 1) Due to the mesh structure, there is little resistance due to tidal currents, making it easy to install on the seabed. 2) Excess gas can permeate the mesh and leak to the outside. In order to devise such a recovery device, we created a model of the recovery device, conducted simulation experiments in the actual ocean, and investigated the possibility of gas recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網走沖オホーツク海において複数の調査航海で表層型メタンハイドレートが採取されている。表層型メタンハイドレートが賦存している場所では,音響測深機等によって海底面から湧出するガス気泡(メタンシープ)が観測される場合が多い。メタンは二酸化炭素の20倍もの温室効果のあるガスでもあり,湧出ガスの分布や湧出量を評価することは,地球規模の環境変動の解明にもつながる。また,湧出規模によっては資源としての可能性も持っているが,海底から湧出するガスを採取する方法の検討は行われたことはこれまでない。本研究では,簡易な方法でのガス回収方法を考案しており,将来の実用化の可能性も高い。