Regional Analysis of Hydrometeorological Information and Satellite Conditions for Proof-of-Concept of Community Based Water Management Using Nano-Satellites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanae Shinjiro  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (20313108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸 里枝  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (70799436)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords衛星観測 / 水管理 / 降水予測 / 小型衛星 / リモートセンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
水管理のための水文気象情報は、地域ごとに大きく異なり、従来の衛星ミッションはこの地域性に対応できるだけの柔軟性がなく、情報を地域社会が自ら取得することも難しかった。一方、近年急速な発展を遂げる超小型衛星技術は、低い打上げ費用とミッションの柔軟性を最大の強みとし、将来的に地域の主体的な水管理を可能とするだろう。本研究では、ユーザ目線での需要の分析や将来的に超小型衛星の必要条件の明確化などについて幾つかの事例研究を通して実行し、このテーマに先鞭をつける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For near-term applications in hydrometeorology, a new validation of river basin-scale rainfall forecasting performance with virtual and realistic assimilation of observations from radiometer-equipped SSCs was attempted by combining virtual orbit simulation and Observing System Simulation Experiments (OSSE). Results indicate that frequent assimilation of observations from radiometer-equipped SSCs increases the opportunity to generate accurate initial conditions for forecasting and may significantly improve river basin-scale rainfall forecasts. Variation in observation intervals was also found to have a significant impact on forecast accuracy. These results indicate the importance of proper consideration of SSC placement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水管理のための水文気象情報は、地域ごとに大きく異なり、従来の衛星ミッションはこの地域性に対応できるだけの柔軟性がなく、情報を地域社会が自ら取得することも難しかった。一方、近年急速な発展を遂げる超小型衛星技術は、低い打上げ費用とミッションの柔軟性を最大の強みとし、将来的に地域の主体的な水管理を可能とする。本研究によって、水文気象学的応用の観点から、望ましい予測精度を実現するために必要なSSCの構成と性能をSSC設計コミュニティに向けて提示する枠組みを提案することが可能となった。