System development for estimation of large scale eruption on air transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takebayashi Mikio  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (80236497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 正光  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10402968)
井口 正人  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60144391)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords航空輸送 / 火山噴火 / BCP / フライトプラン / 噴火 / 火山灰 / シミュレーション / 密度準拠クラスタリング / 階層型クラスタリング / 空路 / 火山 / フライトコントロール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,活発な活動を続ける九州の活火山(主として桜島)を対象として,想定されうる航空輸送への影響を噴火シミュレーションとフライトデータとの連動により時空間レベルで把握し,噴火情報の更新に伴う最適フライトコントロール方法を海外の噴火事例とフライトコントロールデータとの解析から検討するとともに,航空機の被災回避行動と空港の収容能力との関連性についても考究し,最適フライトコントロールを行う上で望ましい空港整備の方向性について検討を加えることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the effects of the 2020 eruption of Mt. Taal in the Philippines and the eruption of Mt. Bezymianny in Russia in 2022. As a result, we were able to classify flight plan change patterns for Mt. Taal using HDBSCAN. For both cases, we clarified the relationship between the timing of information release from volcanic ash dispersion information (VAAC) and changes of flight plans. The results showed that in both cases, the behavior on flight plan change highly depended on the timing of VAAC information issue. Finally, we built a flowchart for each group that would serve as a code of conduct for air traffic in the event of a large-scale eruption of Mt. Sakurajima, proposed a system, and conducted a simulation using scenarios in which the eruption start time was set at daytime and nighttime. We confirmed that the proposed system functions effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は現在まで詳細に検討されなかった火山噴火の航空輸送への影響をフライトプランとVAACの情報発出時期の関係に着目することで,プラン変更におけるVAACの情報発出時期及び精度の影響を明らかにすることができた.これは現在までほとんど触れられなかった点であり学術的に大きな成果であるとともに,現在頻発する火山噴火の影響をリスクを回避しつつできるだけ小さくするという合理性と安全性の両立と向上に資するものであると言える.また,空港での退避システムについても現在まで一般化した方法論がなかったことからも学術的に大きな進歩であるとともに,今後の空港BCPの深化にも大いに資する成果であると言える.