Challenge to Ultra-efficient and Accurate Evaluation of Infiltration and Strength Properties of Unsaturated Soil Using Continuous Pressurized method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasufuku Noriyuki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20166523)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords不飽和土 / 水分特性曲線 / 不飽和透水係数 / 一面せん断強さ / 吸排水履歴とせん断強さ / 連続加圧型保水試験 / ハイブリッド形式 / 不飽和一面せん断強さ / 連続加圧場 / 不飽和浸透特性 / 吸水履歴とせん断強さ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまで技術的に困難とされてきた不飽和土の浸透・強度特性値、つまり水分特性曲線と不飽和・飽和透水係数に加えて、水分特性に応じた強度定数を連動させて評価できるハイブリッド型の室内測定システムの構築に挑むものである。具体的な目標として、砂質系の不飽和土を対象として、水分特性と浸透特性値を得るのに必要な試験時間を従来の方法と比べて1/20程度の時間に短縮することを目指している。また、水分特性の給・排水履歴の効果を供試体をワンステップで一面せん断に供することのできる実用的なシステムの確立を行う。この取り組みを通して、実務として土砂移動現象の評価全般に広く展開できる環境を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study utilized the continuous pressurization method to develop a new hybrid system that allows concurrent determination for the hydraulic conductivity function (HCF) and the soil water characteristics curve (SWCC). The system is hybridized by linking it to three cells for direct shear box testing, allowing the testing of the tested specimens to be set at designated hydrological conditions simultaneously. The system enables the SWCC, HCF, and shear strength of sandy soil specimens linked to each other to be determined. The efficiency and accuracy compared with conventional methods were confirmed and served as a tool that can be used reliably in practice. A series of tests using this system showed that the relationship between shear strength and water absorption/drainage history can be clarified efficiently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不飽和土の浸透特性値と強度定数がワンステップで所定の精度の下で迅速かつ同時に得られれば、斜面や河川堤防における地質・地盤リスクを分析する精度は飛躍的に向上する。本研究は、このような認識から、①水分特性曲線と連動させて、透水係数と強度定数をワンステップで求めるための方法論を明らかにし、②水分特性曲線と透水係数をそれぞれ得るのに従前の概ね20分の1の時間で測定できる画期的なシステムを利用者の視点から構築したものである。圧倒的な効率化と高精度化の結果として、当該試験の生産性を格段に向上させるだけではなく、現状の測定システムの体系や方向性を変革する可能性を秘めており、学術的・社会的意義は大きい。