Investigation of the amount coastal plastic debris and their reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinji  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (90170753)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海岸・海洋ごみ / プラスチックごみ / 海岸ごみ回収 / 海岸ゴミ / マルチスペクトルカメラ / 漂着ごみの回収 / 海浜堆積物
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋プラスチックごみは、沿岸波浪の作用により、海岸に集積することが多い。したがって、海岸漂着物の特性を詳細に把握すれば、周辺海域のごみの量と質を推定でき、海洋ごみ削減の具体的な目標設定ができる。本研究では、マルチスペクトルカメラを装備したUAVによる調査手法を確立し,海岸漂着ごみの量と質を効率的に調査する。数km程度の長さの海岸における漂着ごみの特性を1日程度で調査できる比較的安価で簡便な手法の確立を目指す。簡便で実用的な手法を構築できれば、草の根活動として全国的に普及している海岸清掃活動などにおいて容易に導入でき、全国的な規模での調査が進むことを期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A field study was conducted for marine plastic waste drifted on sand-gravel beach on Kochi Coast by using a 10-band multi-spectral camera mounted on a RTK-UAV. Opaque plastic debris were identified by pixel-based analysis of three parameters, standard deviation σ of 10-band spectra, Normalized Difference Vegetation Index and correlation between spectrum and wavelength of multi-bands. Distribution of debris was changed by storm waves due to a typhoon. Many micro-plastic debris, with diameter smaller than 5 mm, were found below wood debris. The presence of resin pellets, the primary microplastics, appears to indicate the progress of marine plastic pollution even on relatively clean Kochi Coast.
The reduction of the coastal debris was found to be efficient by removing the debris in accumulation areas alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋プラスチックごみについては,G20サミットなどにおいて国際合意がなされ,削減に向けた取組を進める必要がある.特に,粒径5mm以下のマイクロプラスチックは生態系への影響が懸念されている.海洋漂流物は,波浪の作用により海岸に漂着・集積するため,海岸での賦存量を把握することは,汚染の深刻度を推定し回収対策を計画するうえで重要な基礎資料となる.プラスチックごみの検出手法に関する研究が行われてきたものの,調査のコストや解像度などに課題が多い.本研究では,マルチスペクトルカメラを搭載したUAVによる海岸漂着プラスチックごみの量・質の検出・分析を,海浜表面のスペクトル特性を利用し行うことを目的とした.