Construction of Measures to Mitigate Landslide Damage by Controlling the Structure and Plan Configuration of Housing and the Way of Living
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA TADAYOSHI  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60557841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小篠 隆生  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00250473)
植松 武是  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (60462347)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土砂災害 / 個別要素法 / ドローン / 点群データ / アンケート調査 / 倒壊 / 減災戦略 / 人的被害 / 斜面崩壊 / 室内空間 / 建物倒壊 / 倒壊メカニズム / 死者 / 負傷者 / 建物倒壊メカニズム / 生存可能空間 / 土砂速度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、土砂災害に伴う建物倒壊メカニズムと減災方策の立案を建物・住民の側から提案するものである。本邦においては国土交通省によれば、土砂災害危険地域に人口の4.9%が住んでいると推定されておりこれだけの規模を移住や避難のみで対策を行うには不可能である。土砂災害による建物倒壊メカニズムを解明し、避難が間に合わない場合においても人命だけは守るような対策を住宅や世帯を対象にした視点で構築する必要がある。建築構造や住まい方等、構造、計画、防災的視点から内部空間損失率を低減または制御し、新たな減災手法を提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to formulate new disaster mitigation measures by conducting building collapse simulations that take into account not only the structure of the house and the planar arrangement of rooms, etc., but also the way in which the house is lived, and by clarifying the collapse process. Specifically, the first isA questionnaire survey was conducted on households living in houses on slopes to understand the actual conditions of the houses and households. Second, a 3D model of the slopes and houses was constructed using the plan view of the houses obtained from the questionnaire survey and the slope information obtained from the results of the drone aerial photography survey. Third, the discrete element method was used to collide the houses with earth and sand, and the collapse mechanism of the houses was clarified. Finally, methods to reduce the risk of human casualties were studied with reference to the collapse mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、国民の約5%が居住している土砂災害の危険を有する地域において、人的被害発生リスクを低減させる施策を立案すべく、建物倒壊過程を明らかにした。また、この結果を用い建物の倒壊時における人的被害発生危険性の高い居室を明らかにするとともに、住宅を含む現有の建物のリスク軽減や新設時において有益な情報となる斜面近傍の建物において土砂災害による人的被害発生リスクを軽減するための住まい方について提案を行った。