Construction of a physical model of airflow, droplets, and droplet nuclei ejected by human respiratory activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ooka RYOZO  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90251470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊本 英紀  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (80708082)
呉 元錫  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10889009)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords飛沫 / 飛沫核 / CFD / PIV / IMI / 飛沫感染 / 空気感染 / 呼吸活動 / エアロゾル / パーティクルカウンター / パーティ クルカウンター / 呼吸器感染症 / 数値解析(CFD) / 粒子画像流速計測法(PIV) / 干渉画像法(IMI)
Outline of Research at the Start
人の呼吸活動を通じて噴出される飛沫・飛沫核が室内環境へ飛散および拡散する物理的な現象を計測により明確に把握し、数値解析手法(CFD)で再現することを目的とする。咳、くしゃみ、会話等の行為は、気流(気体)と飛沫・飛沫核(液体)が混在する流れを生成する。気流と飛沫・飛沫核の粒径分布の計測には、粒子画像流速計測法(PIV)および干渉画像法技術技術(IMI)を使用してCFDモデルに活用する。構築したCFDモデルは、咳、くしゃみ、会話等の可視化実験により交差検証を行う。本研究の成果は、今後、室内環境における感染拡大予防の対策に貢献すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clearly grasp the physical phenomenon that droplets and droplet nuclei ejected by human respiratory activities (coughing, sneezing, talking) scatter and diffuse into the indoor environment by measurement, and develop numerical analysis method (CFD). intended to reproduce. Human respiratory activity generates a mixed flow of airflow and droplets/droplet nuclei . Particle image velocimetry (PIV) and interferometric imaging (IMI) techniques need to be realized to accurately measure the particle size distribution of airflow and droplets/droplet nuclei. In this study, we performed airflow and particle measurements in various respiratory activities using PIV and IMI techniques under unsteady airflow conditions. These results were used as boundary conditions and validation data for CFD. In addition, we modeled the droplet evaporation phenomenon. The constructed CFD model was cross-validated by a visualization experiment of human respiratory activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室内環境では、換気システムを効率的に運用することで、空気中に広がって浮遊する飛沫・飛沫核の濃度を減らし空気感染のリスクを抑えることができる。換気システムにおける感染リスクの評価や感染経路の予測には、CFD解析が有効である。今回の研究では、室内環境における飛沫・飛沫核の動態を予測するCFD解析手法を開発することができた。本研究の成果は、今後、室内環境における感染拡大予防の対策に貢献すると期待される。