Cryogenic microjet/transpiration cooling for reentry heat shield
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kinefuchi Kiyoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90648502)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords極低温流体 / 気液二相流 / 再突入 / 宇宙輸送 / 極低温推進剤 / 液体水素 / 再使用宇宙輸送機 / 極超音速飛行 / トランスピレーション / 空力加熱 / 再突入熱防護
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代の宇宙輸送機は熱防護の革新なくして実現し得ない。本研究では宇宙輸送機に搭載される極低温燃料を利用したマイクロ流路によるジェット生成とトランスピレーション(浸み出し)による再突入時の新たな機体冷却法を提案する。水と液体窒素を用いた模擬実験を通し、所定のジェット生成条件や、高温壁過熱度に対するジェット衝突による気泡除去・核沸騰維持の成立条件を見出し、We数、Bo数に加え伝熱・相変化に関する新たな理論的評価軸を提案する。本研究を通し従来の熱防護手法を転換、独自の技術を獲得し世界を先導する完全再使用の宇宙輸送機を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, regarding thermal protection during re-entry, which is a major issue for reusable space transportation systems, we propose fluid cooling using cryogenic liquids such as liquid hydrogen carried as propellants, instead of conventional heat-resistant materials. We adopt microchannels with a large internal wetted surface area, which are expected to have high cooling efficiency. However, due to the small channels, surface tension may dominate, and vapor film growth may reduce cooling efficiency. Therefore, we devised a method of impinging liquid jets onto the heated surface to promote the removal of vapor films. Through fundamental experiments, we found conditions for vapor film removal based on the Weber number. Based on this, we additively fabricated a metal test module and conducted a cooling experiment using liquid nitrogen. Compared to quasi porous structure, we confirmed that the proposed microjets halved the cooling time under large We number conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の多孔質材に対する提案するマイクロジェット方式の優位性の実証を通し,未だ実現されていない宇宙輸送機の「完全」再使用への貢献の可能性を示すことができた.また,ロケットエンジン等の過酷な熱流束に曝される機器の熱防護にも応用できる.例えばタービン翼の冷却等に採用することにより,発電効率の向上,脱炭素への貢献も期待される.