Experimental observational study on high temperature groundwater release from shallow ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Hiroshi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30333595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 太志  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40222187)
田中 良  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (30804926)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords間歇泉 / 熱水流動 / 地下水 / 多項目同時観測 / 熱輸送効率 / 表面現象 / 噴気活動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は地盤のごく浅い部分における熱水流動様式の変化とそれに伴う表面現象の変化に着目して熱輸送効率と表面現象との関連を明らかにすることを目的とし,先行文献からは得られない知見を新たに得ようとする試みである.本研究の柱は以下の3つである.①北海道や東北の間歇泉や活火山の噴気地帯における観測調査で実際の現象や活動場の情報を収集する.②実験室における間歇泉や噴気地帯の再現実験で水・熱供給率などの条件を幅広く変えながら,水・熱供給率などの変化と熱水噴出様式の関係を探索する.③熱水流動シミュレータを用いた数値実験により,実際の活動場や実験室での熱水流動の再現を試み,現象を支配するパラメータを絞り込む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is understanding the physical background of various hydrothermal flow patterns in the shallow subsurface. To achieve the goal, we mainly focused on field observation and numerical simulation of decompression-boiling Geyser (Shikabe Geyser), which has characteristics intermediate between those of hot spring wells and steaming wells. Our study revealed that an excess supply of hydrothermal fluid from the aquifer to the conduit occurs during the eruption phase of the geyser, and that carbon dioxide gas in the hydrothermal fluid contributes to the geyser eruption. Numerical experiments using the hydrothermal flow simulator T2Well/ECO2N reproduced the cyclic eruption and provided new insights into the contribution of carbon dioxide gas and the physical processes in the conduit related to the start/stop of eruption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間歇泉は全世界でも1000未満と希少で,国内ではその多くが観光資源として活用されているが,開発や気候変動などの環境の変化によって周期的噴出が止まってしまうなどの問題がしばしば発生している.本研究では,減圧沸騰型の間歇泉における噴出中の孔内映像撮影に初めて成功し噴出メカニズムの理解を深めるとともに,間歇泉として振る舞う場の水理パラメータの推定を行った.得られた知見は,希少な資源である間歇泉を保護するためには極めて重要で,本研究で観測調査対象としたしかべ間歇泉以外にも広く応用できるという点で,社会的な意義も大きい.