Development of chemical weathering index to build innovative landslide monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE SEIKI  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (30548467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藪崎 志穂  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 上級研究員 (60447232)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords化学的風化指標 / 土砂災害発生予知 / 化学成分 / 被災回避 / 基底流 / 花崗岩類 / 土石流危険渓流
Outline of Research at the Start
人的な被害を伴い,気候変動により今後も増加する見込みである土砂災害による被災を回避するために土石流危険渓流の表流水を用いた土砂災害のモニタリングによる革新的な防災技術の構築する.表流水から取得される化学成分情報を基に地質の風化進行度を誘導できる化学的風化指標を開発することで発生を予知する知見を求め,土砂災害をモニタリングできる防災技術を確立させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to establish scientific technology that can provide specific information that can lead to avoidance of damage in advance, which is more effective for disaster prevention than emergency evacuation. We worked to develop scientific techniques to determine the degree of geological weathering using the chemical composition of the water quality of base flow runoff from a watershed. We collected examples from granitic areas in the Japanese archipelago where mass movements were frequent, and proceeded with sampling of basement flows in the watersheds. The water chemistry of the sampled samples was compared to obtain chemical properties that can identify the degree of weathering of the granitic geology. From these characteristics, a chemical weathering index was obtained and an attempt was made to derive risk from the mass movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動に基づく豪雨頻発の危惧より,災害対策の高度改良だけでなく,多岐の科学技術を導入した安全な社会構築に向けての防災効果の高い革新的な防災技術の開発が急務である.本課題では,人的被害を引き起こしやすい土砂災害の発生予知と事前の被災回避を目的にして,花崗岩類の流域の基底流の化学成分を広域で比較することで風化度を同定をはかり「化学的風化指標」と「指標を用いたモニタリング」に寄与できる防災技術の開発に取り組んだ.「緊急避難」よりも防災効果の高い「風化進行が活発であり,安全のために早急に移転する必要がある」等の「事前の被災回避」に繋がる具体的な情報を提供できる科学技術の基盤情報を求めている.